Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SPEAK TO A CHIROPRACTOR

Jordan Gregory Limited t/a Chiropractor Bramhall Privacy Statement

We do our best to protect and respect your personal data. This statement explains how we collect that data, why we use it and how we keep it safe in accordance with GDPR legislation.

 Who are we?

Jordan Gregory Limited t/a Chiropractor Bramhall registered office is 1Hulley Place, Macclesfield, SK10 2PZ. ICO Registration reference: ZA460744. For both general enquiries and queries in relation to data protection, contact Jordan Gregory at [email protected]. Information relating to the services we provide can also be found on our website ChiropractorBramhall.co.uk and our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/ChiropractorBramhall/

How do we collect your information?

We obtain information about you when you make contact with us. For example, when you call us regarding an enquiry or to book an initial appointment, on our website or Facebook page via the ‘contact us’ function and on initial client assessment.

What types of information do we hold?

The information we collect might include your name, address, email address, phone numbers, age and information regarding your medical history and current injury/issue. We will store information on the Chiropractor Bramhall products and services you have used or have shown an interest in. For example, if you attend private Chiropractic treatment sessions.

Why do we collect your information?

We only use your information in accordance with the law. This gives us various powers to use your data. These are effectively the reasons for our use of your personal data:

• To perform or take steps to enter a contract with you.

• In order for us to effectively offer appropriate assessment, treatment and other services.

• For the purposes of our legitimate interests. This includes being able to send you marketing.

• Compliance with a legal obligation.

• Only If you consent for us to do so.

Collecting and using your data will mean we are able to manage your treatment or involvement in other services we provide, process any orders or requests you have and to provide you with relevant and topical information relating to your requirements. For example, changes to our services or hours of opening etc. It will also enable us to ask for your views on our services and matters relating to Chiropractor Bramhall.

Data protection applies to personal data held about individuals. It does not always cover ‘business to business’ contacts or information. However, we will also do our best to secure and protect the contact details of our business contacts. We also ensure we have gained your consent to share this information with the relevant third-party businesses e.g. Insurance companies/solicitors.

Who has access to your information?

Chiropractor Bramhall staff will have controlled access to your information to enable us to provide you with services. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for them to market to you. We may pass your information to our third parties and other associated organisations to provide services on our behalf (for example insurance companies and solicitors). However, when we use third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether and how you wish Chiropractor Bramhall to use your information. You will be asked to make your consent clear when we collect your initial information. For most users, this will be when you sign the new patient assessment disclaimer and consent form.

 Should you wish to perform any of the following in respect of your personal data;

• Update, rectify or amend.

• Remove your consent for use.

• Erase if no longer required, appropriate or lawful. Chiropractor Bramhall will dispose of your data/documents in a secure manner in accordance with BCA (British Chiropractic association) guidelines.

• Request access for personal review.

• Make a complaint in respect of the use of your data.

Please contact Jordan Gregory by emailing [email protected]. You may also choose to tell us whether you wish to receive marketing material from us in the future.

You have various legal rights over your information, which we will always respect. Further detail is available from the Information Commissioner.

How do we protect your data?

We take several steps to protect your data both electronic and paper-based. This includes robust IT security which includes ‘off site’ backup of your electronic data. All staff are made aware of the fundamental Data security requirements and our premises are fully secured. We store paper-based information that we hold in line with BCA (British Chiropractic association) standards.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like most websites, Chiropractor Bramhall website uses ‘cookies’. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies make it possible for your browser to remember your setting and preferences. Cookies also collect statistical data about your browsing and do not identify you as an individual. Bode Clinic Ltd currently do not use the information Cookies provide. However, we reserve the right to do so in the future, this will help us to improve our website and deliver a more personalised service for you. We do not pass on your personal details to others in this way. It is possible to switch off cookies in your browser preferences.

 We do not have systems that use your information for automated decision making.

IP addresses

An internet protocol (IP) address can allow us to track which organisations visit our web pages. We do not use software to plan our services and provide information on what topics specific organisations may be interested in, however we reserve the right to do so in the future. We will not match IP addresses to an individual.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to websites run by other organisations. This statement applies only to our site and we are not responsible for the policies and practices of other sites.

16 or Under?

We particularly wish to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information.

Review of this statement

We keep this statement under review as aspects of our business or services we provide may change in the future. It was last updated in September 2018.

As previously stated, You have a choice about whether and how you wish Chiropractor Bramhall to use your information. You will be asked to make your consent clear when we collect your initial information. For most users, this will be when you sign the new patient assessment disclaimer and consent form. Your consent can be updated or amended at any point by emailing [email protected].

The accuracy of your information is important to us. Please ensure the information you provide is accurate and up to dated and provide us with updates of your information at [email protected].

You have various legal rights over your information, which we will always respect. Further detail is available from the Information Commissioner. www.ico.org.uk

Opening Hours

Monday 8:00 – 13:00

Tuesday 13:00 – 19:00

Wednesday 8:00 – 13:00

Thursday 08:00 – 13:00

Friday 13:00 – 19:00

Areas We Service

Contact

0161 5363296

56a Bramhall Lane South, Bramhall, SK7 1AH